October 23, 2021

Auto Priwors

The Education Specialists

Greenville County Schools Class Acts for June 2021

Table of Contents

Greenville County Schools shared the June Class Acts of 2021 that highlights news around the school district. Take a look at the school district news including students, teachers and staff.




STUDENTS

Lila Heuvelink

Bryson Middle School

Superior Rating, Solo

Regional Band Directors Spring Solo and Ensemble

Olivia Urbina

Bryson Elementary School

Reflections National Award of Merit – “My Family”

National PTA Reflections

Brandon Xu

Sterling School/Charles Townes Center

MATHCOUNTS State Winner

MATHCOUNTS

TEAMS

Harley Bonds Career Center

Welding Team – Rickey Abercrombie, Alex Ward, Bear Nelson

First Place in SC Team Welding

South Carolina SkillsUSA

Eastside High School

AAAA Girls Swimming Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Eastside High School

AAAA Boys Swimming Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Eastside High School

AAAA Boys Cross Country Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Eastside High School

AAAA Wrestling Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Greenville High Academy

AAAA Boys Track Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Hillcrest High School

AAAAA Wrestling Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Hillcrest High School

AAAAA Girls Track Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Photo by Ashley Tumlin/Carolina Shutterbug

Hillcrest High School

AAAAA Baseball Team

State Champions

SC High School League

J. L. Mann High Academy

AAAAA Boys Swimming Team

State Champions

SC High School League

J. L. Mann High Academy

AAAAA Girls Cross Country Team

State Champions

SC High School League

J. L. Mann High Academy

AAAAA Boys Lacrosse Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Mauldin High School

Cadet Guard

Regional Championship

Carolina Winter Ensemble Association

Mauldin High School

Varsity Guard

Regional Championship, Scholastic A Division

Carolina Winter Ensemble Association 

Riverside High School

AAAAA Girls Lacrosse Team

State Champions

SC High School League

Riverside High School

AAAAA Boys Soccer Team

State Champions

SC High School League

STAFF

Greenville County Schools Top 10 Teachers
Angelia Childes. Summit Drive Elementary School

Angelica Childes

Summit Drive Elementary School

Top 5 Finalist, SC Teacher of the Year

SC Department of Education 

Christine Dodd

Greenbrier Elementary School

Elementary Art Educator of the Year

South Carolina Art Education Association

SCHOOLS

 J. L. Mann High Academy

School of Distinction

National Beta Club 

Woodland Elementary School

Recognized ASCA Model Program (RAMP)

American School Counselor Association